Documents/USDAFACA5144

FACA Committee Purpose & Justification

Strategic_Plan

Start: 2010-10-01, End: 2011-09-30, Publication: 2013-07-09

Source: http://explore.data.gov/resource/datasets/c5i3-bb9j

The information in this plan was imported from the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) database and transformed into StratML Part 1, Strategic Plan, format.

Fiscal Year:2011 Committee Type: Scientific Technical Program Advisory Board

Submitter:

Name:Gannon (J.) Dick

Email:gannon_dick@yahoo.com

Organization:

Name:National Agricultural Research, Extension, Education, and Economics Advisory Board

Acronym:USDA

Description:
[5144]: http://nareeeab.ree.usda.gov

Stakeholder(s):

  • Department of Agriculture[67]: http://www.usda.gov/
    • Sponsoring Agency (Beneficiary)

  • Dr. Walter ArmbrusterRetired President, Farm Foundation
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Dr. Mark E. BenderProfessor and Chair, California State University Stanislaus
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Paul BloomArcher, Daniels, Midland Company
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Dr. Daniel BottsDirector, Environmental & Pest Management Division, Florida Fruit & Vegetable Association
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Dr. Charles BoyerDean, Jordan College of Agriculture and Technology, California State University Fresno
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Charles BoyerDean, Jordan School of Agricultura and Technology, California State University - Fresno
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Carrie CastilleAffiliated with the Southern Region Agriculture and Natural Resources Program Leader Network; Deputy Assistant Commisioner, Louisiana Department of Agriculture & Forestry
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Carrie CastilleDeputy Assistant Commissioner, Louisianna Department of Agriculture and Forestry
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Nancy ChildsProfessor of Food Marketing, Saint Joseph's University, Haub School of Business, Department of Food Marketing; Affiliated with the Network of Executive Women in Consumer Products & Retailing Industries
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Cyril ClarkeDean, College of Veterinary Medicine, Oregon State University; Affiliated with the American Veterinary Medical Association, and the Association of American Veterinary Medical Colleges
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Nancy CoxAffiliated with American Society of Animal Science; Director, Kentucky Agricultural Experiment Station, Associate Director for Research, University of Kentucky College of Agriculture
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Steven Daley-LaursenAffiliated with the National Association of Univ. Forest Resources Programs; Senior Executive/Professor, Office of the Vice President of Research and Economic Development/ Forest Ecology and Bio-geosciences, College of Natural Resources, Univ. of Idaho
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Rita GreenAffiliated with the National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences, and the Association for Financial Counseling and Planning Education; Family Resource Management Extension Agent, Mississippi State University
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Rita GreenFamily Resource Management Extension Agent
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Steve P. HamburgChief Scientist, Environmental Defense Fund
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Steven HamburgChief Scientist , Environmental Defense Fund
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Dennis HeldmanPast President, Institute for Food Technologists; Principal, Heldman Associates
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. June HentonAffiliated with the Children's Research Initiative; Dean, College of Human Sciences, Auburn University
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Leo HoltPresident, Holt Logistics Corp.
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Bill HoranWestern Energy, LLC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Jeanette IshiiEconomic Development Coordinator, Fresno County Administrative Office
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Jeanette IshiiSenior Government Relations Representative, Pacific Gas and Electric Company
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Carol Keiser-LongPresident, C-BAR Cattle Co., Inc. and C-ARC Enterprises, Inc.
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Dr. Ira Arthur LevineAffiliated with the Phycological Society of America, and Northeastern Regional Aquaculture Center; Professor, Natural and Applied Science, University of Southern Maine
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Ira Arthur LevineProfessor, Natural and Applied Sciences, University of Southern Maine
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • James LuggConsultant, Chiquita Brands
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Matt McInerneyExecutive Vice President, Western Growers Association
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Ralph PaigeExecutive Director, Federation of Southern Cooperatives Land Assistance Fund; Affiliated with the National Family Farmers Coalition
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Jean-Mari PeltierAffiliated with National Council for Farmer Cooperatives; President, National Wine and Grape Initiative, Sacramento, CA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Chandra ReddyDean, School of Agriculture and Consumer Sciences, Tennessee State University
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Milo ShultVice President for Agriculture, University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Marianne Smith-EdgeFormer President, American Dietetic Association & President, MSE & Associates LLC, Owensboro, KY
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • John StarkeyPresident, U.S. Poultry & Egg Association
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • John StarkeyPresident, U.S. Poultry and Egg Association
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Robert W. TaylorAffiliated with American Society of Agronomy, Crop Science Society of America, and Soil Science Society of America; Dean, School of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences, Alabama A&M University
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Robert TaylorDean, School of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences, Alabama A&M University
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Fred VogelConsultant, World Bank
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Dr. Mary K. WagnerGeneral Manager/Chief Technology Officer, Starbucks Coffee Company, Seattle, WA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Mary WagnerGeneral Manager/Chief Technology Officer , Starbucks Coffee Company
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Chad WaukechonDean, Community Programs, College of Menominee Nation
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Terry WolfWolf Farms and Wolf Grain Systems, Inc., Homer, IL; Affiliated with the National Corn Growers Association
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Terry WolfOwner, Wolf Farms & Wolf Grain Systems, Inc.
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative