Documents/USDAFACA16568

FACA Committee Purpose & Justification

Strategic_Plan

Start: 2010-10-01, End: 2011-09-30, Publication: 2013-07-09

Source: http://explore.data.gov/resource/datasets/c5i3-bb9j

The information in this plan was imported from the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) database and transformed into StratML Part 1, Strategic Plan, format.

Fiscal Year:2011 Committee Type: Other

Submitter:

Name:Gannon (J.) Dick

Email:gannon_dick@yahoo.com

Organization:

Name:Advisory Committee on Biotechnology and 21st Century Agriculture

Acronym:USDA

Description:
[16568]: http://www.usda.gov/wps/portal/!ut/p/_s.7_0_A/7_0_1OB?contentidonly=true&contentid=AC21Main.xml

Stakeholder(s):

  • Department of Agriculture[67]: http://www.usda.gov/
    • Sponsoring Agency (Beneficiary)

  • Isaura AndaluzExecutive Director, Cuatro Puertas
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Paul AndersonExecutive Director, International Programs, Donald Danforth Plant Sicence Center
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Laura BatchaChief of Policy and External Relations
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Charles BenbrookChief Scientist, The Organic Center
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Jack BoboDepartment of State
    • Committee Member (Performer)Ex Officio

  • Sharon BomerOffice of the U.S. Trade Representative
    • Committee Member (Performer)Ex Officio

  • Barry BushueVice-president, American Farm Bureau Federation
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Daryl BussDean, University of Wisconsin School of Veterinary Medicine
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Lynn ClarksonPresident, Clarkson Grain Company
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Leon CorzineFarmer
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Robert FrederickU.S. Environmental Protection Agency
    • Committee Member (Performer)Ex Officio

  • Michael FunkChairman, United Natural Foods
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Douglas GoehringNorth Dakota Commisioner of Agriculture
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Marcia HoldenDepartment of Commerce (National Insititute of Standards and Technology)
    • Committee Member (Performer)Ex Officio

  • Melissa HughesCorporate Counsel/Director of Government Affairs, CROPP Cooperative/Organic Valley Family of Farms
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Darrin IhnenFarmer and Chairman, National Corn Growers Association
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Gregory JaffeDirector, Biotechnology Project, Center for Science in the Public Interest
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • David JohnsonAssistant Director of Research, Cal/West Seeds
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Alan KemperFarmer and President, ASA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Keith KislingFarmer and Chairman, Oklahoma Wheat Commission
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Josette LewisDirector, Agricultural Development, Arcadia Biosciences
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mary-Howell MartensFarmer and Manager, Lakeview Organic Grain, LLC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Marty MatlockProfessor of Ecological Engineering, University of Arkansas
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Angela OlsenSenior Advisor and Associate General Counsel, DuPont Company/Pioneer Hi-Bred
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Russell ReddingDean of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences, Delaware Valley College
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Jerome SlocumFarmer and President, North Mississippi Grain Company
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Latresia WilsonVice President, Black farmers and Agriculturalists, FL Chapter, and Emergency Room Physician
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative