Documents/USDAFACA1258

FACA Committee Purpose & Justification

Strategic_Plan

Start: 2010-10-01, End: 2011-09-30, Publication: 2013-07-09

Source: http://explore.data.gov/resource/datasets/c5i3-bb9j

The information in this plan was imported from the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) database and transformed into StratML Part 1, Strategic Plan, format.

Fiscal Year:2011 Committee Type: Non Scientific Program Advisory Board

Submitter:

Name:Gannon (J.) Dick

Email:gannon_dick@yahoo.com

Organization:

Name:Advisory Committee on Animal Health

Acronym:USDA

Description:
[1258]: http://www.aphis.usda.gov/animal_health/acah/

Stakeholder(s):

  • Department of Agriculture[67]: http://www.usda.gov/
    • Sponsoring Agency (Beneficiary)

  • Dr. Mark AdkisonScientist
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Kevin AmosNational Coordinator for Aquatic Animal Health
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Dr. Joel BaderNational Coordinator for Aquatic Animal Health
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Mr. Sebastian BelleExecutive Director
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Diane CooperTaylor Shellfish Fish Farm
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Maximiliano A. FernandezCattle and open range sheep rancher
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. John R. FischerWildlife veterinarian, University of Georgia; vice chair of the Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies (AFWA)
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. T. Michael FreezeOwner, Keo Fish Farms
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Andrew E. GoodwinAquaculture veterinarian
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Andrew E. GoodwinProfessor/Associate Director UAPB Aquaculture Fisheries Center Subcommittee Member
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Vicki E. HebbCattle and equine rancher, South Dakota Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Howard HillSwine Health Veterinarian, External Affairs Iowa Select Farms
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Donald HoenigState Veterinarian Maine Subcommittee Member
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Donald HoenigState Veterinarian Maine
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Morris JohnsonLivestock producer
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. John C. KalmeyDairy cattle, corn and alfalfa farmer
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. John MacMillanClear Springs Foods, Inc.
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Phillip MamerFishery Pathologist Idaho Fish and Game
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Charles Massengillcattle herd health and production medicine; Agricultural consultant
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Judith McGearyAgricultural Law Attorney and advocate
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. David L. MeekerSenior VP Scientific Services, National Renders Association
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Boyd H. ParrSouth Carolina State Veterinarian
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. S. Genell PridgenSustainable livestock farmer and agricultural consultant
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Willie ReedDean Veterinary School, Purdue University
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Charles R. RogersClovis Livestock Auction, livestock dealer, auction and marketing
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mrs. Margie SaulHarry Saul Minnow Farm, Inc.
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Roxanna SmolowitzProfessor Department of Biology and Marine Biology
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Philip A. StayerPoultry veterinarian, Sanderson Farms, Inc.
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Bruce StewartFish Health Program Manager Northwest Indian Fisheries
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Gilles StocktonCattle and sheep rancher; hay, wheat, barley farmer; economic development
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Jennifer StrasserIndiana Board of Animal Health
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Brian ThomasCattle (angus) producer; Duck Valley Reservation
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Elizabeth WagstromSwine health veterinarian, University of Minnesota professor
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Craig WatsonUniversity of Florida Tropical Aquaculture Laboratory
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Janet WhaleyNational Center for Animal Health
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Dr. James WintonWestern Fisheries Research Center
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Dr. Cindy WolfSmall ruminant veterinarian, Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Paul ZajicekFlorida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative