Documents/ICEGOV

BACKGROUND & AIM

Strategic_Plan

Publication: 2012-10-30

Source: http://www.icegov.org/about/

Submitter:

Name:Owen Ambur

Email:Owen.Ambur@verizon.net

Organization:

Name:International Conference on Theory and Practice of Electronic Governance

Acronym:ICEGOV

Description:
The International Conference on Theory and Practice of Electronic Governance (ICEGOV) series focuses on the use of technology to transform relationships between government and citizens, businesses, civil society and other arms of government (Electronic Governance). The Series looks beyond the traditional focus on technology-enabled transformation in government (Electronic Government), towards establishing foundations for good governance and for sustainable national development.

Stakeholder(s):

  • U.S. National Archives and Records AdministrationConference Patron

  • Center for Technology in GovernmentConference Organizer -- University at Albany, USA

  • UNU-IIST Center for Electronic GovernanceConference Series Organizer -- Macao SAR

  • ICEGOV CONFERENCE COMMITTEE

  • David FERRIEROConference Co-Chair, Archivist of the United States, National Archives and Records Administration, USA

  • Theresa PARDOConference Co-Chair, Center for Technology in Government, University at Albany, USA

  • Haiyan QIANConference Co-Chair, UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs, USA

  • Jose Ramon GIL-GARCIAProgram Co-Chair, Centro de Investigacion y Docencia Economicas, Mexico

  • Natalie HELBIGProgram Co-Chair, Center for Technology in Government, University at Albany, USA

  • Adegboyega OJOProgram Co-Chair, Center for Electronic Governance, UNU-IIST, Macao SAR

  • Jana HRDINOVAOrganization Chair, Center for Technology in Government, University at Albany, USA

  • Meghan COOKFundraising Chair, Center for Technology in Government, University at Albany, USA

  • Alison HEAPHYPublicity Chair, Center for Technology in Government, University at Albany, USA

  • ICEGOV INTERNATIONAL STEERING COMMITTEE

  • John Carlo BERTOTINTERNATIONAL STEERING COMMITTEE Member -- Professor and Co-Director, Information Policy and Access Center (iPAC), University of Maryland USA

  • Francisco CAMARGOINTERNATIONAL STEERING COMMITTEE Member -- International Consultant, e-Government and State Modernization, Colombia

  • Wojciech CELLARYINTERNATIONAL STEERING COMMITTEE Member -- Professor, Department of Information Technology, Poznan University of Economics, Poland

  • Samuel CHANINTERNATIONAL STEERING COMMITTEE Member -- Member of Administrative Committee, Science and Technology Development Fund, Macao SAR, China

  • Jim DAVIESINTERNATIONAL STEERING COMMITTEE Member -- Professor of Software Engineering Director, Software Engineering Programme, Department of Computer Science, Governing Body Fellow, Kellogg College, University of Oxford, UK

  • Sharon DAWESINTERNATIONAL STEERING COMMITTEE Member -- Senior Fellow, Center for Technology in Government, University at Albany USA

  • Matthias FINGERINTERNATIONAL STEERING COMMITTEE Member -- Professor, Faculty of Technology and Management, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland

  • Tomasz JANOWSKIINTERNATIONAL STEERING COMMITTEE Member -- Senior Research Fellow and Head, UNU-IIST Center for Electronic Governance, Macao SAR, China (Series Coordinator)

  • Lorenzo MADRIDINTERNATIONAL STEERING COMMITTEE Member -- Chief Technology Officer for the Latin America Region and World Wide Director for the Government Interoperability Initiative, Microsoft Corporation, USA

  • Johanna PIMIENTOINTERNATIONAL STEERING COMMITTEE Member -- Director General, Programa Gobierno en Linea, Colombia

  • Henk G. SOLINTERNATIONAL STEERING COMMITTEE Member -- Professor and Founding Dean, University of Groningen, The Netherlands

  • Maurice TCHUENTEINTERNATIONAL STEERING COMMITTEE Member -- Pro-Chancellor, University of Buea, Cameroon

  • Saleem ZOUGHBIINTERNATIONAL STEERING COMMITTEE Member -- Regional Adviser (ICT), UN Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia, Lebanon

  • NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  • Cary COGLIANESENATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE Member -- Edward B. Shils Professor of Law and Professor of Political Science, Director, Penn Program on Regulation, University of Pennsylvania Law School

  • Jim HENDLERNATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE Member -- Tetherless World Chair, Departments of Computer Science and Cognitive Science, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

  • Mitch LEVENTHALNATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE Member -- Vice Chancellor for Global Affairs, State University of New York

  • David L. McCLURENATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE Member -- Associate Administrator, Citizen Services and Innovative Technologies, GSA

  • Kim McKINNEYNATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE Member -- Chief Operations Officer (COO), New York State Office of Information Technology Services (ITS)

  • Miriam NISBETNATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE Member -- Director of the Office of Government Information Services (OGIS), National Archives and Records Administration

  • Beth NOVECKNATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE Member -- Professor of Law, Director, Democracy Design Workshop, New York Law School

  • Douglas ROBINSONNATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE Member -- Executive Director, National Association of State Chief Information Officers

  • Robert SAMSONNATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE Member -- General Manager of IBM's Global Public Sector (Retired), Member of the New York State Spending and Government Efficiency (SAGE) Commission

  • Chris VEINNATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE Member -- Deputy Chief Technology Officer, The White House Office for Science and Technology Policy

  • PROGRAM COMMITTEE

  • Gustav AAGESONPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

  • Gbenga ADEBUSUYI,PROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- National e-Government Strategies, Nigeria

  • Rodrigo SANDOVAL-ALMAZANPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Universidad Autonoma del Estado de México, Mexico

  • Kim ANDERSENPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Copenhagen Business School, Denmark

  • Jean-Pierre AUFFRET,PROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- International Academy of CIO, USA

  • Johanna Ekua AWOTWIPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Center for e-Governance, Ghana

  • Frank BANNISTERPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

  • Joerg BECKERPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Illinois at Chicago, School of Art and Design, USA

  • Jaro BERCEPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Ljubljana, Slovenia Deepak BHATIA, World Bank, USA

  • Melanie BICKINGPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany

  • Nikolaj BJORNER,PROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Microsoft Corporation, USA

  • Brian BURKEPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Center for Technology in Government, University at Albany, USA

  • Luis CAMARINHA-MATOSPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- UNINOVA, Portugal

  • Donna CANESTRAROPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Center for Technology in Government, University at Albany, USA

  • Lemuria CARTERPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Mississippi State University, USA

  • Alejandra CECHICHPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- National University of Comahue, Argentina

  • Wojciech CELLARYPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Poznan University of Economics, Poland

  • Yannis CHARALABIDISPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- National Technical University of Athens, Greece

  • Venkatesh CHOPPELLAPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- IIIT Hyderabad, India

  • Eleni CHRISTODOULOU,PROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Ciprus, Ciprus

  • Gabriel PURON-CIDPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Centro de Investigación y Docencias Económicas, México

  • Soon Ae CHUNPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of New York, USA

  • Meghan COOKPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Center for Technology in Government, University at Albany, USA

  • Antonio CORDELLAPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Information Systems and Innovation Group at the Department of Management at the London School of Economics, UK

  • Anthony CRESSWELLPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Center for Technology in Government, University at Albany, USA

  • Ignacio CRIADOPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain

  • Jim DAVIESPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Computing Laboratory, University of Oxford, UK

  • Sharon DAWESPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Center for Technology in Government, University at Albany, USA

  • Rahul DEPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore, India

  • Zamira DZHUSUPOVAPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Center for Electronic Governance, UNU-IIST, Macao SAR

  • Sara ERIKSENPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden

  • Elsa ESTEVEZPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Center for Electronic Governance, UNU-IIST, Macao SAR

  • Enrico FERROPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, Italy

  • Pablo FILLOTRANIPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- National University of the South, Argentina

  • Simon FONGPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Macau, Macao SAR

  • Jose FORMAZPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Swiss Graduate School of Public Administration, Switzerland

  • Mila GASCOPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Institute of Governance and Public Management, ESADE, Spain

  • Rimantas GATAUTISPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania

  • Jeremy GIBBONS,PROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Oxford, UK

  • Robert GOODSPEEDPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member

  • Mary GRIFFITHSPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- The University of Adelaide, Australia

  • Thad HALLPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Utah, USA

  • Steve HARRISPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Computing Laboratory, University of Oxford, UK

  • Karim HAMZAPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Maastricht school of Management, Netherlands

  • Paul HENMAPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Queensland, Australia

  • Andrew HOPPINPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- New Amsterdam Ideas LLC, USA

  • Princely IFINEDOPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Cape Breton University, Shannon School of Business, Canada

  • Sirajul ISLAMPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Bangledesh Center for eGovernance & Örebro University, Sweeden

  • Tomasz JANOWSKIPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Center for Electronic Governance, UNU-IIST, Macao SAR

  • Marijn JANSSENPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

  • Atreyi KANKANHALLIPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- School of Computing, National University of Singapore, Singapore

  • Andrea KAVANAUGHPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Virginia Tech, USA

  • Jay KESANPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Illinois, USA

  • Ralf KLISCHEWSKIPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- German University in Cairo, Egypt

  • Trond KNUDSENPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Research Council of Norway, Norway

  • Padmanabhan KRISHNANPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Bond University

  • Kincho LAWPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Stanford University, USA

  • Deidre LEEPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- National University of Ireland, DERI, Ireland

  • Christine LEITNERPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Center for European Public Administration, Danube University Krems, Austria

  • Calvin LEONGPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- SAFP, Macao SAR Government, Macao SAR

  • Miriam LIPSPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

  • Nikos LOUTASPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Digital Enterprise Research Institute, Ireland

  • Luis LUNA-REYESPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Universidad de las Americas-Puebla, Mexico

  • Ann MACINTOSHPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Leeds, Institute of Communication Studies, United Kingdom

  • Egle MALINAUSKIENEPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Mykolas Romeris University, Lithuania

  • Albert MEIJERPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Utrecht, Netherlands

  • Vassilis MENEKLISPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Piraeus, Greece

  • Ines MERGELPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Syracuse University, USA

  • Jeremy MILLARDPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Danish Technological Institute, Centre for Policy and Business Analysis, Denmark

  • Gianluca MISURACAPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- EC Joint Research Centre, Institute for Prospective Technological Studies, Spain

  • Hrushikesha MOHANTYPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Hyderabad, India

  • Fawzi MULKIPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Social and Economic Directorate, Royal Hashemite Court, Jordan

  • Taewoo NAMPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University at Albany, USA

  • Toshio OBIPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Waseda University, Japan

  • Theresa PARDOPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University at Albany, USA

  • Marco PERES USECHEPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Universidad Externado de Colombia, Colombia

  • Vasillios PERISTERASPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Digital Enterprise Research Institute, Ireland

  • Chris REDDICKPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- The University of Texas at San Antonio, USA

  • Scott ROBERTSONPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Hawaii, USA

  • Tomáš SABOLPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Technical University of Košice, Slovak Republic

  • Steve SAWYERPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Syracuse University, USA

  • Apetipe SEAKOWPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Stamford International University, Thailand

  • Bory SENGPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Seoul National University, South Korea

  • Jochen SCHOLLPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Washington, USA

  • Charles SCHWEIKPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA

  • Aadya SHUKLAPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Harvard University, USA

  • Stuart SHULMANPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA

  • Henk SOLPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Groningen, Netherlands

  • Maddalane SORRENTINOPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Milan, Italy

  • Evgeny STYRINPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Higher School of Economics (HSE), Russia

  • Ivar TALLOPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- e-Governance Academy, Estonia

  • Efthimios TAMBOURISPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Macedonia, Greece

  • Vishanth WEERAKKODYPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Brunel University, UK

  • Maria WIMMERPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Koblenz and Landau, Germany

  • Gamel WIREDUPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of London, UK

  • Peter WINSTANLEYPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Scottish Government, UK

  • Jing ZHANGPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Clark University, USA

  • Lei ZHENGPROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- Fudan University, China

  • Jozef ZURADA,PROGRAM COMMITTEE Member -- University of Louisville, USA

  • BEST PAPER AWARD COMMITTEE

  • Sharon S. DAWESBEST PAPER AWARD COMMITTEE Member -- University at Albany, SUNY – USA, Committee Chair

  • Nicolau REINHARDBEST PAPER AWARD COMMITTEE Member -- Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brasil

  • Enrico FERROBEST PAPER AWARD COMMITTEE Member -- Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, Italy

  • Marijn JANSSENBEST PAPER AWARD COMMITTEE Member -- Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

  • Lei ZHENGBEST PAPER AWARD COMMITTEE Member -- Fudan University, China

  • Luis F. LUNA REYESBEST PAPER AWARD COMMITTEE Member -- Universidad de las Amércias Puebla, Mexico

  • Rejean ROYBEST PAPER AWARD COMMITTEE Member -- CEFRIO, Canada

  • Gbenga ADEBUSUYIBEST PAPER AWARD COMMITTEE Member -- Nigeria

  • Johanna AWOTWIBEST PAPER AWARD COMMITTEE Member -- Ghana