Documents/FCCFACA5254

FACA Committee Purpose & Justification

Strategic_Plan

Start: 2010-10-01, End: 2011-09-30, Publication: 2013-07-09

Source: http://explore.data.gov/resource/datasets/c5i3-bb9j

The information in this plan was imported from the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) database and transformed into StratML Part 1, Strategic Plan, format.

Fiscal Year:2011 Committee Type: Scientific Technical Program Advisory Board

Submitter:

Name:Gannon (J.) Dick

Email:gannon_dick@yahoo.com

Organization:

Name:Technological Advisory Council

Acronym:FCC

Description:
[5254]: http://www.fcc.gov/encyclopedia/technology-advisory-council

Stakeholder(s):

  • Federal Communications Commission[26]: http://www.fcc.gov/
    • Sponsoring Agency (Beneficiary)

  • Shahid AhmedNetwork Practise Lead, Accenture
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mark BaylissPresident, Visual LInk
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Nomi BergmanPresident, Bright House Networks
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Peter BloomAdvisory Director, General Atlantic
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Vinton CerfVP, Google
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • John ChapinProgram Manager, Darpa
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • kc claffyAdjunct Professor, UC, San Diego
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dave ClarkSenior Research Scientist, MIT
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Wesley ClarkCEO, Wesley K. Clark and Associates
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Lynn ClaudySVP, National Assoc. of Broadcasters
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Richard CurrierCTO, Loral Space and Communications
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Brian DalyDirector, AT&T
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Adam DrobotManaging Director, 2M Companies
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Tom EvslinConsultant, Evslin Consulting
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Charlotte FieldSVP, Comcast Corporation
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mark GorenbergManaging Director, Hummer Windblad Venture Partners
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dick GreenBoard Member, Liberty Global, Inc
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Russ GyurekLeader Global Technology Team, Office of the CTO
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dale HatfieldEx. Direct, Silicon Flatirons Center
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Erwin HudsonCTO, WildBlue Communications
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Kevin KahnIntel Senior Fellow, Intel
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Gregory LapinIndepedent Consultant
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dick LynchCTO, Verizon
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Paul MankiewichChief Architect-Mobility Solutions, Juniper Network
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • John MarinhoDirector-Enterprise Mobility Solutions, Dell Inc.
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Brian MarkwalterVP, CEA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • John McHughTechnical Director, OPASTCO
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Anthony MeloneCTO, Verizon Communications
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Geoffrey MendenhallVP, Harris Corporation
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Jack NasielskiSenior Director
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Hilton NicholsonCEO, Sixnet
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Randy NicklasCTO, XO Communications
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Roberto PadovoniCTO
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Deven ParekhManaging Director, Insight Venture Partners
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Daniel ReedCorporate VP for Microsoft Corporation
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dennis RobersonVice Provost and Research Professor, Illinois Inst. of Technology
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Andy SetosGroup Vice President, Fox
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Marvin SirbuProf. of Engineering and Public Policy, Carnegie Mellon Univ.
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Paul SteinbergCTO for Motorola Solutions
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Harold TeetsSVP, Time Warner Telecom
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • David TennehousePartner, New Venture Partners
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Bud TribbleVP Software Technology, Apple
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Charlie VogtCEO, Genband
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Jack WatersCTO, Level 3 Communications
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Tom WheelerManaging Director, Core Capital Partners
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Robert ZitterCTO, Home Box Office
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative