Documents/EPAFACA730

FACA Committee Purpose & Justification

Strategic_Plan

Start: 2010-10-01, End: 2011-09-30, Publication: 2013-07-09

Source: http://explore.data.gov/resource/datasets/c5i3-bb9j

The information in this plan was imported from the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) database and transformed into StratML Part 1, Strategic Plan, format.

Fiscal Year:2011 Committee Type: Non Scientific Program Advisory Board

Submitter:

Name:Gannon (J.) Dick

Email:gannon_dick@yahoo.com

Organization:

Name:National Advisory Council for Environmental Policy and Technology

Acronym:EPA

Description:
[730]: http://www.epa.gov/ofacmo/nacept

Stakeholder(s):

  • Environmental Protection Agency[21]: http://www.epa.gov
    • Sponsoring Agency (Beneficiary)

  • Ms. Erica BannermanTier 1, Senior Environmental Specialist, Transportation and Environmental Services, Office of Environmental Quality, City of Alexandria, VA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Karl BenedictTier 1, Director, Earth Data Analysis Center, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Ian BinghamTier 2, SPES, Administrator, Arizona Environmental Performance Track Program, Arizona Department of Environmental Quality, Phoenix, AZ
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Suzanne BurnesTier 2, SPES, Assistant Director, Sustainability Division, Georgia Department of Natural Resources, Atlanta, GA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Patricia CalkinsTier 2, SPES, Vice President of Environmental Health and Safety, Xerox, Webster, NY
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Myra CarpenterTier 2, SPES, Director of Environmental Affairs, Michelin, Greenville, SC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Marian ChertowTier 1, Associate Professor, Yale University, Center for Industrial Ecology, School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, New Haven, CT
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Christine CostopoulosTier 1, Director of Environmental Policy, NYS Department of Economic Development, Empire State Development, Albany, NY
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Ben DysartTier 1, Principal, Dysart and Associates, Inc, Nashville, TN
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Kurt ErichsenTier 1, Vice President Environmental Planning, Toledo Metropolitan Area Council of Governments, Toledo, OH
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Laura FiffickTier 2, SPES, Senior Environmental Scientist, Gresham, Smith and Partners, Dallas, TX
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Ella FilipponeTier 1, Executive Director Passaic River Coalition, Morristown, NJ
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Nancy GirardTier 2, SPES, Executive Director, Multi-State Working Group on Environmental Performance, Gilmonton, NH
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Gary HuntTier 2, SPES, Director, Pollution Prevention and Environmental Assistance, North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Raleigh, NC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. DeWitt JohnTier 1, Thomas F. Shannon Distinguished Lecturer in Environmental Studies, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. James H. Johnson Jr.Tier 1, Professor and Dean Emeritus, Department of Civil Engineering, Howard University, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Daniel KammenTier 1, Professor of Energy, Energy Resources Group, University of California, Berkeley, CA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Sara KendallTier 1, Vice President, Environment, Health & Safety, & Sustainability, Weyerhaeuser Company, Federal Way, WA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Leah Ann LambTier 1, Assistant Director, Division of Water Quality, Utah Department of Environmental Quality, Salt Lake City, UT
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Howard LearnerTier 1, President and Executive Director, Environmental Law and Policy Center, Chicago, IL
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Vivian LoftnessTier 1, Professor of Architecture, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Isabel LongTier 2, SPES, Trainer-Latino Cultural Relationships, Sierra Club Environmental Justice and Community Partnerships Program, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Clayton MattTier 1, Director of Tribal Services, Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes, Pablo, MT
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Mark McDermidTier 2, SPES, Bureau Director, Cooperative Environmental Assistance, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Madison, WI
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Mark A. MitchellTier 1, President, Connecticut Coalition of Environmental Justice, Hartford, CT
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. David MonsmaTier 2, SPES, Executive Director, Energy and Environment Program, The Aspen Institute, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Jeff MuffatTier 2, SPES, Manager Environmental and Regulatory Affairs, 3M, St. Paul, MN
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Jennifer NashTier 1 and Tier 2, SPES (6/29/2009 - 11/29/2011), Director of Policy and Programs, Product Stewardship Institute Inc., Boston, MA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Arleen O'DonnellTier 1, Vice President, Eastern Research Group, Inc., Lexington, MA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Robert L. OlsonTier 1, Senior Fellow, Institute for Alternative Futures, Alexandria, VA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Kristie OroscoTier 1, Director of Environmental Protection and Compliance, San Pasqual Band of Mission Indians, Valley Center, CA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Olufemi OsideleTier 1, Senior Research Engineer, Geosciences and Engineering Division, Southwest Research Institute, San Antonio, TX
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Lee PaddockTier 2, SPES Co-Chair, Associate Dean for Environmental Law Studies, George Washington University Law School, Washington. DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Edith A. ParkerTier 1, Associate Dean and Associate Professor, Department of Community and Behavioral Health, College of Public Health, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. David PaylorTier 2, SPES Co-Chair, Director, Virginia Department of Environmental Quality, Richmond, VA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Aseem PrakashTier 2, SPES, Professor of Political Science, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. John T. PrestonTier 1, Managing Partner, C Change Investments, LLC, Cambridge, MA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Roger RiveraTier 1, President, National Hispanic Environmental Council, Alexandria, VA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. John RosenthallTier 2, SPES, President, National Small Town Alliance, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Deidre SandersTier 2, SPES, Environmental Justice Program Manager, Pacific Gas & Electric, San Francisco, CA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Eric SchaefferTier 2, SPES, Executive Director, Environmental Integrity Project, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Billy TurnerTier 1, President, BTurner Consulting, Inc., Columbus, GA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. David VidalTier 2, SPES, Director of Research, Global Corporate Citizenship, The Conference Board, New York, NY
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • John Walke Esq.Tier 2, SPES, Senior Attorney and Director of the Clean Air Project, Air and Energy Program, National Resources Defense Council, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Barry WorthingtonTier 1, Executive Director, United States Energy Association, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Kobi WrightTier 1, Corporate Counsel, Cummins, Inc., Indianapolis, IN
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative