Documents/EPAFACA34553

FACA Committee Purpose & Justification

Strategic_Plan

Start: 2010-10-01, End: 2011-09-30, Publication: 2013-07-09

Source: http://explore.data.gov/resource/datasets/c5i3-bb9j

The information in this plan was imported from the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) database and transformed into StratML Part 1, Strategic Plan, format.

Fiscal Year:2011 Committee Type: Non Scientific Program Advisory Board

Submitter:

Name:Gannon (J.) Dick

Email:gannon_dick@yahoo.com

Organization:

Name:Farm,Ranch, and Rural Communities Advisory Committee

Acronym:EPA

Description:
[34553]: http://www.epa.gov/ofacmo/frrcc/index.html

Stakeholder(s):

  • Environmental Protection Agency[21]: http://www.epa.gov
    • Sponsoring Agency (Beneficiary)

  • Dr. Steven S. BallingTier 1, Director, Agricultural and Analytical Services, Del Monte Foods, Walnut Creek, California
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Peggy S. BeltroneTier 1, President, Exergy Integrated Systems, Great Falls, Montana
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Lori A. BergerTier 1, Executive Director, California Specialty Crops Council, Tulare, California
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. George J. BoggsTier 1, Executive Director, Whatcom Conservation District, Lynden, Washington
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Richard A. BonannoTier 1, Adjunct Professor, Department of Plant, Soil, and Insect Science, University of Massachusetts, Methuen, Massachusetts
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Daniel A. BottsTier 1, Vice President, Industry Resources, Florida Fruit & Vegetable Association, Maitland, Florida
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Senator Michael W. BrubakerTier 1, State Senator, Senate of Pennsylvania, Lititz, Pennsylvania
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Robert T. BurnsTier 1, Assistant Dean & Professor, University of Tennessee Extension, Knoxville, Tennessee
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Robert CarlsonTier 1, President, North Dakota Farmers Union, Jamestown, North Dakota
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Gabriela ChavarriaTier 1, Director, Science Center, Natural Resources Defense Council, Washington, D.C.
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Lawrence E. ClarkTier 1, Director, Farm Pilot Project Coordination, Alexandria, Virginia
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. James W. Ford"Tier 1, President, Square ""O"" Consulting, Hermitage, Tennessee"
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Susan FriedmanTier 1, Deputy Director, Center for Conservation, Environmental Defense Fund, Washington, D.C.
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Omar J. GarzaTier 1, Chairman, Texas Mexico Border Coalition, San Isidro, Texas
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Archie L. HartTier 1, Special Assistant to the Commissioner of Agriculture, North Carolina Department of Agriculture, Raleigh, North Carolina
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Lee D. McDanielTier 1, Chairman, Harford Soil Conservation District, Darlington, Maryland
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Tom McDonaldTier 1, Vice President of Environmental Affairs, JBS Five Rivers Cattle Feeding, Dalhart, Texas
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Janis McFarlandTier 1, Head of Regulatory Affairs, NAFTA, Syngenta Crop Protection, Greensboro, North Carolina
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Steve McNinchTier 1, Chief Executive Officer, Western Plains Energy, Colby, Kansas
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Martha L. NobleTier 1, Senior Policy Associate, National Sustainable Agriculture Coalition, Washington, D.C.
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Secretary Bill NortheyTier 1, Secretary of Agriculture, Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship, Des Moines, Iowa
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. David D. PettyTier 1, Owner, Iowa River Ranch, Eldora, Iowa
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Jennie PoppTier 1, Professor, Department of Agricultural, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Larry D. SandersTier 1, Professor, Department of Agricultural Economics, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Oklahoma
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Bill SnappTier 1, Agricultural Resources Manager, Shoshone-Bannock Tribes, Fort Hall, Idaho
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Ann SorensonTier 1, Director of Research, Center for Agriculture in the Environment, American Farmland Trust, DeKalb, Illinois
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Dennis H. TreacyTier 1, Senior Vice President, Corporate Affairs and Chief Sustainability Officer, Smithfield Foods, Smithfield, Virginia
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Ray E. VesterTier 1, E & M Farms Partnership, Stuttgart, Arkansas
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Douglas YoungTier 1, Managing Member, Spruce Haven Farm, Spruce Haven Farm and Research Center, Union Springs, New York
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative