Documents/EPAFACA2028

FACA Committee Purpose & Justification

Strategic_Plan

Start: 2010-10-01, End: 2011-09-30, Publication: 2013-07-09

Source: http://explore.data.gov/resource/datasets/c5i3-bb9j

The information in this plan was imported from the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) database and transformed into StratML Part 1, Strategic Plan, format.

Fiscal Year:2011 Committee Type: National Policy Issue Advisory Board

Submitter:

Name:Gannon (J.) Dick

Email:gannon_dick@yahoo.com

Organization:

Name:Pesticide Program Dialogue Committee

Acronym:EPA

Description:
[2028]: http://www.epa.gov/pesticides/ppdc/

Stakeholder(s):

  • Environmental Protection Agency[21]: http://www.epa.gov
    • Sponsoring Agency (Beneficiary)

  • Ms. Cindy BakerTier 1, Chief Operating Officer, Gowan Group, Yuma, AZ
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Jerry J. BaronTier 1, Executive Director, The IR-4 Project, W. Princeton, NJ
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Captain Mark BeaversTier 1, Chief, Information Services Division, Armed Forces Pest Management Board, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Dr. Steven P. BradburyTier 1, Director, Office of Pesticide Programs, EPA, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Dr. Wayne G. BuhlerTier 1, Associate Professor, NC State University, Raleigh, NC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Captain Geoffrey M. Calvert MD, MPHTier 1, Team Leader, Epidemiology I Surveillance Team, CDC, NIOSH, Cincinnati, OH
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Cheryl B. Cleveland Ph.D.Tier 1, Regulatory Science & Government Affairs, Dow AgroSciences, Indianapolis, IN
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Joseph M. ConlonTier 1, Technical Advisor, American Mosquito Control Association, Orange Park, FL
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Caroline CoxTier 1, Research Director, Center for Environmental Health, Oakland, CA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Darren E. CoxTier 1, US Honeybee Industry, Cox Honey of Utah, Logan, UT
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Thomas J. DelaneyTier 1, Director of Government Affairs, Professional Landcare Network, Lilburn, GA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Susan FerencTier 1, President, Chemical Producers and Distributors Association, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Michael FryTier 1, Director of Conservation Advocacy, American Bird Conservancy, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Janvier Gasana MD, Ph.D.Tier 1, Associate Professor, Florida International University, Miami, FL
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Robyn C. Gilden Ph.D., RNTier 1, Assistant Professor, UM School of Nursing, Baltimore, MD
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Thomas A. Green Ph.D., CCATier 1, President, IPM Institute of North America, Inc., Madison, WI
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Rodney GuskeTier 1, Yakama Nation Environmental Management, Toppenish, WA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Douglas M. HanksTier 1, Vice President of Environmental Affairs, National Potato Council, St. Anthony, ID
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Maria P. HerreroTier 1, Regulatory Affairs Director, Valent BioSciences Corporation, Libertyville, IL
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Savonala HorneTier 1, Executive Director, The Land Loss Prevention Project, Durham, NC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Louis E.N. Jackai Ph.D.Tier 1, Professor and Chairperson, Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Design, SAES, North Carolina A&T State University, Greensboro, NC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Michael E. Kashtock Ph.D.Tier 1, Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, USFDA, College Park, MD
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Dr. Susan E. Kegley Ph.D.Tier 1, Principal and CEO, Pesticide Research Institute, Berkeley, CA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Matthew KeiferTier 1, Senior Research Scientist, Marshfield Clinic, National Farm Medicine Center, Marshfield WI
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Sheryl Kunickis Ph.D.Tier l, Director, Office of Pest Management Policy, US Department of Agriculture, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Marc L. Lame Ph.D.Tier 1, Clinical Professor, Indiana University School of Public and Environmental Affairs, Bloomington, IN
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Beth L. LawTier 1, Assistant General Counsel and Vice President for International Affairs, Consumer Specialty Products Association, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. James H. LeckyTier 1, Director, Office of Protected Resources, National Marine Fisheries Service, NOAA, Department of Commerce, Silver Spring, MD
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Gabriele Ludwig Ph.D.Tier 1, Associate Director, Environmental Affairs, Almond Board of California, Modesto, CA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Enrique ManzanillaTier 1, Director, Communities and Ecosystems Division, U.S. EPA, San Francisco, CA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Ray McAllister Ph.D.Tier 1, Senior Director, Regulatory Policy, CropLife America, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Ken NyeTier 1, Horticultural and Forestry Specialist, Michigan Farm Bureau, Lansing, MI
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. James Russell RobertsTier 1, Associate Director of Pediatrics, Medical University of South Carolina, Charleston, SC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Virginia RuizTier 1, Senior Attorney, Farmworker Justice, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Valentin C. SanchezTier 1, Community Educator, Oregon Law Center, Hillsboro OR
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Jennifer Sass Ph.D.Tier 1, Senior Scientist, Natural Resources Defense Council, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Scott SchertzTier 1, President of Schertz Aerial Services and Member, National Agricultural Aviation Association, Hudson, IL
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Pieter SheehanTier 1, Director, Division of Environmental Health & Protection, St. Charles County Government, St. Charles, MO
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. R. Stephen SmithTier 1, Manager, Product Registration, S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc., Racine, WI
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Allison W. StarmannTier 1, Assistant General Counsel, American Chemistry Council, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Kristie SullivanTier 1, Scientific & Policy Advisor, Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Dave TamayoTier 1, Environmental Specialist, County of Sacramento, Department of Water Resources, Sacramento, CA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. James D. ThriftTier 1, Vice President, Regulatory Policy and Corporate Relations, Agricultural Retailers Association, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Marylou N. Verder-Carlos Ph.D., DVMTier 1, Assistant Director, Department of Pesticide Regulation, Sacramento, CA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Jacob VukichTier 1, Manager, U.S. Registration and Regulatory Affairs, DuPont Crop Protection, Newark, DE
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Mark WhalonTier 1, Professor, Department of Entomology, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Michael J. Willett Ph.D.Tier 1, Vice President for Scientific Affairs, Northwest Horticultural Council, Yakima, WA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative