Documents/EPAFACA121

FACA Committee Purpose & Justification

Strategic_Plan

Start: 2010-10-01, End: 2011-09-30, Publication: 2013-07-09

Source: http://explore.data.gov/resource/datasets/c5i3-bb9j

The information in this plan was imported from the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) database and transformed into StratML Part 1, Strategic Plan, format.

Fiscal Year:2011 Committee Type: National Policy Issue Advisory Board

Submitter:

Name:Gannon (J.) Dick

Email:gannon_dick@yahoo.com

Organization:

Name:Clean Air Act Advisory Committee

Acronym:EPA

Description:
[121]: http://www.epa.gov/oar/caaac/

Stakeholder(s):

  • Environmental Protection Agency[21]: http://www.epa.gov
    • Sponsoring Agency (Beneficiary)

  • Ms. Sally Vance AllenTier 2, Mobile Sources Technical Review Subcommittee, VP Administrative and Government Affairs, Gary-Williams Energy Corp., Denver, CO
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Maria Alvarez AmayaTier 1, Professor of Nursing, The University of Texas, El Paso, TX
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Robert BabikTier 2, MSTRS, General Motors, Detroit, Michigan
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Thomas BalonTier 2, Mobile Sources Technical Review Subcommittee, Technical Liaison, The Clean Energy Group, also Technical Director, MJBradley and Associates, Manchester, NH
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Bill BeckerTier 1, Director, National Association of Clean Air Agencies, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Robert BrownTier 2, Mobile Sources Technical Review Subcommittee, Director, Vehicle Environmental Engineering, Dearborn, MI
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. John BusterudTier 1, Director, Generation & Environmental Section, PG&E Corporation, San Francisco, CA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. John CampbellTier 1, General Manager Engineering, Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, IL
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mrs. Pamela CamposTier 2, MSTRS, Environmental Defense Fund, Boulder, CO
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Nicholas CernanskyTier 2, Mobile Sources Technical Review Subcommittee, Hess Chair Professor of Combustion, Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Howard FeldmanTier 1, Director, American Petroleum Institute, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Steve FlintTier 2, Mobile Sources Technical Review Subcommittee, Director, Bureau of Mobile Sources and Technology Development, NY State Dept of Environmental Conservation, Albany, NY
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. David FoerterTier 1, Executive Director, Institute of Clean Air Companies ( ICAC), Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Anna GarciaTier 1, Executive Director, Ozone Transport Commission, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Mridul GautamTier 2, MSTRS, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Pamela GiblinTier 1, Senior Partner, Baker Botts Incorporated, Austin, TX
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Terry GoffTier 2, Mobile Sources Technical Review Subcommittee, Director, Emission Regulations and Conformance, Caterpillar Power Systems, Mossville, IL
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Jack GoldmanTier 1, President, Hearth Products Association, Arlington, VA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. James GoldsteneTier 2, MSTRS, California Air Resource Board, Sacramento, CA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Lisa P. GomezTier 1, Attorney at Law, Sempra Energy, San Diego, CA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Margaret GordonTier 1, Director, West Oakland Environmental Indicators Project, Oakland, CA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Carolyn L. GreenTier 1, Vice President, Sunoco, Inc., Philadelphia, PA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. J. Kelley GreenTier 1, Director Technical Services, Texas Cotton Ginners Association, Austin, TX
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Jacky GrimshawTier 2, MSTRS, Center for Neighborhood Technology, Chicago, IL
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Edward HelmeTier 1, President, Center for Clean Air Policy, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Vince HelwigTier 1, Director, Michigan Department of Environmental Quality, Lansing, MI
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Stephen Lee HenselyTier 1, Senior Director Regulatory Affairs, USA Rice Federation, Arlington, VA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Jim HunterTier 1, Director, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Roland HwangTier 2, MSTRS, Natural Resources Defense Council, San Francisco, CA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Al JesselTier 2 Mobile Sources Technical Review Subcommittee, Chevron Corporation, Senior Fuels Policy Advisor for Chevron, San Ramon. CA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Dan JohnsonTier 1, Executive Director, WESTSAR Council, Seattle, WA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Timothy V. JohnsonTier 1 and Tier 2 Mobile Sources Technical Review Subcommittee, Corning, Inc. - Manager, Emerging Technology & Regulations, Corning, NY
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Gary A. JonesTier 1, Graphic Arts Technical Foundation, Sewickley, PA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Robert KaufmanTier 1, Director, Koch Industry, Alexandria, VA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Lee KindbergTier 1 & Tier 2 - MSTRS (10-5-10 -- 10-12-13), Director, Maersk , Inc., Charlotte, NC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Drew KodjakTier 2, MSTRS, International Council on Clean Transport, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Joseph KubshTier 2, Mobile Sources Technical Review Subcommittee, Executive Director, Manufacturers of Emission Controls Association (MECA), DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Michael LeisterTier 2, Mobile Sources Technical Review Subcommittee. Manager of Fuels Technology, Marathon Petroleum Company, California
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Gay MacGregorTier 2, MSTRS Co-Chair & DFO, Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Mr. Arthur MarinTier 2, Mobile Sources Technical Review Subcommittee. Executive Director, Northeast States for Coordinated Air Use Management, Boston, MA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Gina McCarthyTier 1, Assistant Administrator, Office of Air and Radiation, U.S. EPA, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Mr. Jack McClureTier 1, Director, Shell Oil Products, Houston, TX
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Don NealTier 1, Vice President, Calpine Corporation, Houston, TX
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Mary D. NicholsTier 1, Chairman, California Air Resources Board, Sacramento, CA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Janice E. NolenTier 1, Director, National Policy, American Lung Association, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Robert O'KeefeTier 1, Health Effects Institute, Cambridge, MA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Vicki PattonTier 1, Deputy General Counsel, Environmental Defense Fund, Boulder, CO
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. John PaulTier 1, Director, Regional Air Pollution Control Agency, Dayton, OH
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Wanda PhipatanakulTier 1, Doctor, Children's Hospital, Boston, MA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Michelle RobinsonTier 2, Mobile Sources Technical Review Subcommittee, Director, Clean Vehicles Program, Union of Concerned Scientists, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Michael RodgersTier 2, Mobile Sources Technical Review Subcommittee, Director, Air Quality Laboratory, Georgia Institute of Technology, Technical Air Quality Laboratory, Atlanta, GA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Ichiro SakaiTier 2, MSTRS, American Honda, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Robert SawyerTier 2, Mobile Sources Technical Review Subcommittee, Professor of Energy - Emeritus, University of California, Berkeley, CA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Nancy SeidmanTier 2, Mobile Sources Technical Review Subcommittee, Deputy Assistant Commissioner for Climate Strategies, Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection, Boston, MA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Nicky SheatsTier 1, Director, John S. Watson Institute for Public Policy, Trenton, NJ
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Peggy ShepardTier 1, Executive Director, We Act for Environmental Justice, Manhattan, NY
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Julie SimpsonTier 1, Air Quality Coordinator, Nez Perce Tribe, Lapwai, ID
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Syndi SmallwoodEnvironmental Director, Pechanga Band of Luiseno Indians
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Christopher StandleeTier 2, Mobile Sources Technical Review Subcommittee, Executive VP, Abengoa Bioenergy, Chesterfield, Missouri
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Tom StrickerTier 1, Director/Corporate Manager, Toyota Motors North America, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Eric SvensonTier 1, Vice President, PSEG Services Corporation, Newark, NJ
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Eddie TerrillTier 1, Director, Air Quality Division Oklahoma Dept of Environmental Quality, Oklahoma City, OK
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Mary TurnerTier 1, East Group Air Director, Waste Management, Chrysler, LLC, Fairless Hills, PA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Valerie UghettaTier 1, Vice President, Environmental Affairs - Alliance of Automobile Manufacturers, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. John WalkeTier 1, Clean Air Director, Natural Resource Defense Council, Washington, DC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Jason WalkerTier 1, Manager, Northwestern Band of the Shoshone Nation, Pocatello, ID
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. John C. WallTier 2, Mobile Sources Technical Review Subcommittee, VP and Chief Technical Officer, Cummins Inc., Columbus, IN
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Matt WatkinsTier 1, Member, National Association of Home Builders, Bettendorf, Iowa
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Kathryn WatsonTier 1, Board Member, Improving Kids' Environment, Indianapolis, IN
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Ann WeeksTier 1, Senior Counsel, Clean Air Task Force, Boston, MA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Joy WiecksTier 1, Air Quality Technician, Environmental Program, Fond Du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa, Cloquet, MN
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative