Documents/DOTFACA2099

FACA Committee Purpose & Justification

Strategic_Plan

Start: 2010-10-01, End: 2011-09-30, Publication: 2013-07-09

Source: http://explore.data.gov/resource/datasets/c5i3-bb9j

The information in this plan was imported from the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) database and transformed into StratML Part 1, Strategic Plan, format.

Fiscal Year:2011 Committee Type: Regulatory Negotiations

Submitter:

Name:Gannon (J.) Dick

Email:gannon_dick@yahoo.com

Organization:

Name:Railroad Safety Advisory Committee

Acronym:DOT

Description:
[2099]: http://rsac.fra.dot.gov

Stakeholder(s):

  • Department of Transportation[19]: http://www.dot.gov
    • Sponsoring Agency (Beneficiary)

  • Bill BohneInternational Representative, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Luc BourdonDirector General, Rail Safety, Transport Canada
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Stephen BrunoDirector of Regulatory Affairs, Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mick BurkartChief Transportation Officer, Iowa Interstate Railroad, LTD, Association of American Railroads
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ross CaponExecutive Director, NARP
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Alex CliffordExecutive Director/CEO METRA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Oscar S. Corzo-CruzRailroad Transportation and Multimodal Transportation Centro Nacional SCT
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • William DugganVice President & General Manager , New Jersey Transit Corporation (NJ TRANSIT)
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Fred FinkInternational Representative, Transport Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Charles FraleyInternational Representative, Sheet Metal Workers International Association
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dan FreemanAVP Safety Standardization, Kansas City Southern Railway
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • M.B. Futhey Jr.International President, United Transportation Union
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Joe GiuliettiExecutive Director, South Florida Regional Transportation Authority
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Scott GortonChief, Policy & Plans Branch, TSA/TSNM/Freight Rail Division
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • James GradyAssistant Vice President Technical Services ,Association of American Railroads
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Robert GrimailaVP Safety & CSO, Union Pacific Railroad
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Donald GrissomGeneral Vice President, Transportation Communication Union
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Pam GuffainVice President, Member Services, Fertilizer Institute
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Jim HillSuperintendent Safety, Rules & Training, Wheeling and Lake Erie Railway Company, Association of American Railroad
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Cynthia HiltonExecutive Vice President, Institute of Makers of Explosives
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Larry HolbertDirector of Railroad and Shipyard Workers, SMWIA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Rick InclimaDirector of Education and Safety, Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employes Division
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Arthur JohnsonChairman, Safe Travel America
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Richard A. JohnsonGeneral President, Transportation Communications International Union/BRC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Bob KeaneAVP Safety and Regulatory Affairs- US Operations, Canadian National Railway, Association of American Railroads
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Kathy KeeneyPocket List of Railroad Officials, League of Railway Industry Women
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Patrick KellyDownstream Associate, American Petroleum Institute
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Stephen KlejstDirector ヨ Railroad, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Investigations, NTSB
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Brian KnappPolicy Advisor, American Petroleum Institute
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Robert LaubyDeputy Associate Administrator for Regulatory and Legislative Operations
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Warren LucasAmerican Association of Private Railroad Car Owners (AAPRCO)
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Jim MarksVice President for Safety, CSX Transportation, Association of American Railroads
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Arthur MartinAssistant President, UTU
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Robert E. MarvinProgram Manager, Ohio Public Utilities Commission, Association of State Rail Safety Managers
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Gary MaslankaDirector - Railroad Division, TWU
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Joe MattinglyVice President-Midwest, Brotherhood of Railroad Signalmen
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Levern McElveenSenior Safety & Security Specialist, Federal Transit Administration
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Jay NelsenNational President , National Association of Railway Business Women
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Robert OpalAttorney
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Brian OrwanGeneral Chairman, IAMAW
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Howard PermutPresident, MTA Metro-North Railroad
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mike PerryGeneral Chairman, International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dan PickettPresident, BRS
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dennis PierceNational President, Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen (BLET)
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Frank ReinerVice President, Transportation & Storage, Chlorine Institute
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Jim RootsGeneral Manager, Indiana Harbor Belt Railway, American Short Line and Regional Railroad Association
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ernesto ScarpittiCorporate Safety Manager, Delta Railroad Construction, Inc., National Railroad Construction & Maintenance Association
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Tom SchickSenior Director - Distribution, American Chemistry Council
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mark SchulzeVice President for Safety, Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railway Company
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Fred SimpsonPresident, Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employes Division (BMWED)
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Thomas SimpsonExecutive Director, Railway Supply Institute
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • James A. StemAlternate National Legislative Director, United Transportation Union
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Stephen R. StrachanChief Transportation Officer, AMTRAK
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Thomas E. StreicherGeneral Supt. - Safety & Operating Practices, American Short Line and Regional Railroad Association
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Simon TaylorChief of Staff, Maryland Transit Administration
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • John ThackerPresident NCFO District
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Gerhard ThelenVice-President Operations Planning and Support, Norfolk Southern Corporation, Association of American Railroads
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Richard F. TimmonsRegulatory Affairs American Short Line and Regional Railroad Association (ASLRRA)
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Carl TingleTransportation Communications International Union/BRC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • John TolmanVice President and National Legislative Representative, BLET
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Bob VanderCluteSenior Vice President Safety & Operations, Association of American Railroads
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Justin VonashekDirector of Regulatory Compliance, METRA
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Glen WilsonGeneral Manager, Strategy, Planning and Regulatory Affairs, Canadian Pacific Railway
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Charles WocheleVice President, Marketing and Business Development, ALSTOM Transportation Inc.
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Paul WorleyDirector - Engineering & Safety, North Carolina Department of Transportation Rail Division, American Assn of State Highway & Transportation Officials
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative