Documents/DOLFACA640

FACA Committee Purpose & Justification

Strategic_Plan

Start: 2010-10-01, End: 2011-09-30, Publication: 2013-07-09

Source: http://explore.data.gov/resource/datasets/c5i3-bb9j

The information in this plan was imported from the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) database and transformed into StratML Part 1, Strategic Plan, format.

Fiscal Year:2011 Committee Type: Non Scientific Program Advisory Board

Submitter:

Name:Gannon (J.) Dick

Email:gannon_dick@yahoo.com

Organization:

Name:Advisory Committee on Apprenticeship

Acronym:DOL

Description:
[640]: https://21stcenturyapprenticeship.workforce3one.org/page/aca_home/aca

Stakeholder(s):

  • Department of Labor[17]: http://www.dol.gov
    • Sponsoring Agency (Beneficiary)

  • Mr. Michael ArndtUnited Association of Journeymen & Apprentices of the Plumbing & Pipe Fitting Industry of the U.S. & Canada
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Connie AshbrookDirector, Oregon Tradeswomen, Inc.
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Robert W. BairdVP, Apprent. &Training, Stand. & Safety Independent Electrical Contractors Inc.
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Janet B. BrayExecutive Director, Association for Career and Technical Education
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Stephen A. BrownDir., Construction Training Department, Intern.Union of Oper. Engineers
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Michael CallananNational Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Gregory A. ChambersDirector of Corporate Compliance, Oberg Industries, Inc.
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Andrew CortesDirector of YouthBuild & Building Futures
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Brenda Dann-MessierAssistant Secretary, OVAE, U.S. Department of Education
    • Committee Member (Performer)Ex Officio

  • Ms. Phaedra Ellis-LamkinsChief Executive Officer, Green for All
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Liz ElvinSenior Director, Workforce Development, Associated General Contractors of America
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Glen FormanPresident, National Association of State and Territorial Apprenticeship Directors
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Thomas A. HaunIIIAFT Administrator, Heat and Frost Insulators and Allied Workers Int'l Union
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Frederick N. HumphreysPresident & CEO, Home Builders Institute
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. William K. Irwin Jr.Executive Director, Carpenters International Training Fund
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Barry JohnsonDirector Strategic Initiatives, EDA, U.S. Department of Commerce
    • Committee Member (Performer)Ex Officio

  • Mr. Stephen JonesUPS Corporate Training Development
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Wes JureyArlington (TX) - Chamber of Commerce
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Michael C. KaneU.S Department of Energy
    • Committee Member (Performer)Ex Officio

  • Mr. D. Michael LangfordUtility Workers Union of America
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Stephen C. MandesExecutive Director, NIMS
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. John MasonDirector, Seafarers International Union
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Jane OatesAssistant Secretary, ETA, U.S. Department of Labor
    • Committee Member (Performer)Ex Officio

  • Ms. Bernadette Oliveira-RiveraLaborers' International Union of North America
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Emma OppenheimManager, Workforce Development Policy, National Council of LaRaza
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Monte PerezPresident, Riverside Community College
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Charissa RaynorExecutive Director, Service Employees International Union Healthcare NW Training Partnership
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. James A. ReedVice President, Workforce Development Division, National Urban League
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. E. Michele RichardsonSr. Advisor for National Workforce Diversity, Health and Human Services
    • Committee Member (Performer)Ex Officio

  • Mr. Martin SimonProgram Officer, Workforce Development, National Govenor's Association
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Todd StaubDirector of Workforce Development, Associated Builders and Contractors
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Robyn StoneExecutive Director, Institute for the Future of Aging Services America Association for Homes
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Ms. Lori TorresPresident, National Association of Governmental Labor Officials
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Dr. Abel Valenzuela Jr.Professor, UCLA's Cesar Chavez Department of Chicana and Chicano Studies
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Daniel VillaoState Director, California Construction Academy
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mr. Michael L. WhiteExecutive Director of Apprenticeship and Training, International Union of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative