Documents/DOIFACA21402

FACA Committee Purpose & Justification

Strategic_Plan

Start: 2010-10-01, End: 2011-09-30, Publication: 2013-07-09

Source: http://explore.data.gov/resource/datasets/c5i3-bb9j

The information in this plan was imported from the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) database and transformed into StratML Part 1, Strategic Plan, format.

Fiscal Year:2011 Committee Type: Scientific Technical Program Advisory Board

Submitter:

Name:Gannon (J.) Dick

Email:gannon_dick@yahoo.com

Organization:

Name:Outer Continental Shelf Scientific Committee

Acronym:DOI

Description:
[21402]: http://www.boem.gov/About-BOEM/Public-Engagement/Federal-Advisory-Committees/OCS-Scientific-Committee/Index.aspx

Stakeholder(s):

  • Department of the Interior[15]: http://www.doi.gov
    • Sponsoring Agency (Beneficiary)

  • Mr. Michael R. BromwichDirector, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Regulation and Enforcement
    • Committee Member (Performer)Ex Officio

  • Dr. Ralph Browning BrownSocioeconomics (Development & Social Change; Social Impact Assessment)
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Dr. James M. ColemanOceanography/Geology
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Dr. Kenneth H DuntonBiology (Oil & Gas Effects on Benthic Communities; Arctic Research; Seagrass in the Gulf of Mexico)
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Dr. D. Michael FryEcology (Avian Biology & Alternative Use)
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Dr. Richard G. HildrethSocioeconomics
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Dr. Richard B HowarthSocioeconomics (Environmental Policy Analysis & Environmental Economics)
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Dr. Mark A JohnsonPhysical Oceanography (Arctic Region & Sea Ice)
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Dr. P. Michael KosroPhysical Oceanography
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Dr. Tyler PriestSocioeconomics (Historian-Social/Economic Effects & the Oil & Gas Industry)
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Dr. Lorrie ReaBiology (Endangered Species; Arctic Marine Mammal Health)
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Dr. Peter Paul SchweitzerSocioeconomics (Anthropology & Subsistence)
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Dr. Mary I. ScrantonChemical Oceanography
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Dr. Eugene A ShinnZoology/Geology (Fate & Effects; Government & Industry Science)
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Dr. Joseph P. SmithPhysical Oceanography
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Dr. John H. TrefryChemical Oceanographer/Biology
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)