Documents/DOEFACA10674

FACA Committee Purpose & Justification

Strategic_Plan

Start: 2010-10-01, End: 2011-09-30, Publication: 2013-07-09

Source: http://explore.data.gov/resource/datasets/c5i3-bb9j

The information in this plan was imported from the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) database and transformed into StratML Part 1, Strategic Plan, format.

Fiscal Year:2011 Committee Type: Scientific Technical Program Advisory Board

Submitter:

Name:Gannon (J.) Dick

Email:gannon_dick@yahoo.com

Organization:

Name:Biomass Research and Development Technical Advisory Committee

Acronym:DOE

Description:
[10674]: http://www.usbiomassboard.gov/committee/committee.html

Stakeholder(s):

  • Department of Energy[14]: http://www.energy.gov
    • Sponsoring Agency (Beneficiary)

  • Robert AmesDirector, Corporate Strategy & Development, Tyson Food, Inc.
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • William BergPresident and CEO, Dairyland Power Cooperative
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • David BransbyProfessor, College of Agriculture, Agronomy and Soils, Auburn University
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Steve BriggsDistinguished Professor, University of California, San Diego
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Dr. Pamela ContagFounder, Cygnet Biofuels
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Bruce DaleProfessor and Associate Director , Michingan State University
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Harrison DillonPresident and Chief Technology Officer, Solazyme Inc
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Bob DinneenPresident and CEO, Renewable Fuels Association
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Joseph EckerProfessor, Salk Institute for Biological Studies
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Gil GutknechtConsultant
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Neal GuttersonPresident & CEO, Mendel Biotechnology
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Richard HamiltonCeres, Inc.
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Douglas HawkinsProgram Director, Green Chemistry - Emerging Technologies - Rohm & Haas
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Dermot J. HayesProfessor of Economics and Professor of Finance, Iowa State University
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Jennifer HolmgrenCEO, Lanza Tech
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Huey-Min HwangProfessor, Jackson State University
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • E. Allen KennettPresident, Gay & Robinson Sugar
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Kevin KephartVP for Research and Dean of Graduate School, South Dakota State University
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Charles KinoshitaInterim Associate Dean, Academic and Student Affairs - College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources, University of Hawaii at Manoa
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Craig KvienProfessor - Department of Crop and Soils Sciences, University of Georgia
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Eric LarsonResearch Engineer - Princeton Environmental Institute, Princeton University
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Jay LevensteinFlorida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Stephen LongProfessor, University of Illinois
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Mark MaherExecutive Director GM Powertrain Vehicle Integration, General Motors
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Jim MartinSenior Associate, Omni Tech International
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Jim MathesonGeneral Partner, Flagship Ventures
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Mary McBrideExecutive Vice President, Communications & Energy Banking Group, CoBank
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Maureen McCannProfessor and Assistant Head of Biological Sciences, Purdue University
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Ronnie MusgroveFormer Governor Mississippi
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • David NothmannVP for Strategy, Business, and Product Development, Arborgen
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Mitchell PeeleSenior Director, Public Policy, North Carolina Farm Bureau Federation
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Michael PowelsonDirector of Agency Relations, The Nature Conservancy
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • William ProvineDirector of Biochemical Science and Engineering, DuPont
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • James SeiberDepartment of Environmental Toxicology, University of California, Davis
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • J. Read SmithCo Chair, Agricultural Energy Work Group
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • John TaoPresident, O-Innovation Advisors LLC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • David Vander GriendPresident and Chief Executive Officer, ICM
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Todd WerpyVice President, Chemicals and Advanced Biofuels, Archer Daniels Midland
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Edwin WhiteDean of Research - College of Environmental Science and Forestry, State University of New York
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative

  • Rodney WilliamsonIowa Corn Promotion Board
    • Committee Member (Performer)Representative