Documents/ACUSFACA73677

FACA Committee Purpose & Justification

Strategic_Plan

Start: 2010-10-01, End: 2011-09-30, Publication: 2013-07-09

Source: http://explore.data.gov/resource/datasets/c5i3-bb9j

The information in this plan was imported from the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) database and transformed into StratML Part 1, Strategic Plan, format.

Fiscal Year:2011 Committee Type: Other

Submitter:

Name:Gannon (J.) Dick

Email:gannon_dick@yahoo.com

Organization:

Name:Assembly of the Administrative Conference of the United States

Acronym:ACUS

Description:
[73677]: http://www.acus.gov

Stakeholder(s):

  • Administrative Conference of the United States[57]: http://www.acus.gov/
    • Sponsoring Agency (Beneficiary)

  • Fred AlvarezPartner, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Scott AlvarezGeneral Counsel, Federal Reserve Board
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Preeta BansalAttorney
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Michael BardeeGeneral Counsel, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Paul BardosAssistant General Counsel, International Trade Commission
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Jodie BernsteinOf Counsel, Kelley Drye & Warren
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Lisa BressmanAssociate Dean and Professor of Law, Vanderbilt Law School
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Stephen BurnsGeneral Counsel, Nuclear Regulatory Commission
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Mark CahnGeneral Counsel, Securities and Exchange Commission
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Ronald CassPresident, Cass & Associates, PC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • James Ming ChenDean and Professor of Law, Louis D. Brandeis School of Law, University of Louisville
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Sandy ComenetzExecutive Advisor to the Acting Director, Federal Housing Finance Agency
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Martin ConreyAssistant General Counsel, Small Business Administration
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • John CooneyPartner, Venable LLP
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Mar.-Florentino CuellarProfessor of Law, Stanford Law School
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Walter DellingerPartner, O'Melveny & Myers LLP
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Elizabeth DickersonAssociate General Counsel, Food and Drug Administration
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Susan DudleyResearch Professor, Trachtenberg School of Public Policy and Public Administration, George Washington University
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Daniel ElliottChairman, Surface Transportation Board
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Cheryl FalveyGeneral Counsel, Consumer Product Safety Commission
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Cynthia FarinaProfessor of Law, Cornell Law School
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Rebecca FennemanGeneral Counsel, Federal Maritime Commission
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Michael FitzpatrickAssociate Administrator, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, OMB
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Ivan FongGeneral Counsel, Department of Homeland Security
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Don FoxActing Director and General Counsel, Office of Government Ethics
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • David FrederickPartner, Kellogg, Huber, Hansen, Todd, Evans & Figel
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Jody FreemanArchibald Cox Professor of Law, Harvard Law School
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • H. Russell Frisby Jr.Partner, Stinson Morrison Hecker LLP
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Arthur GaryDeputy Solicitor, Department of the Interior
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Julius GenachowskiChairman, Federal Communications Commission
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Patti GoldmanVice President for Litigation, Earthjustice
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • John GrahamDean, School of Public and Environmental Affairs, Indiana University
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Remington GreggAdvisor, Open Government
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Susan Tsui GrundmannChairman, Merit Systems Protection Board
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Will GunnGeneral Counsel, Department of Veterans Affairs
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Philip HarterAdjunct Professor, Vermont Law School
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Michael HerzProfessor of Law, Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Philip HowardPartner, Covington and Burling
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Christopher HugheyActing General Counsel
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • James JohnsonPartner, Debevoise & Plimpton
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Martha JohnsonAdministrator, General Services Administration
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • John KamenskySenior Fellow, IBM Center for the Business of Government
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Elaine KaplanGeneral Counsel, Office of Personnel Management
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Peter KeislerPartner, Sidley Austin LLP
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Cameron KerryGeneral Counsel, Department of Commerce
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Harold Hongju KohLegal Advisor, Department of State
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Edward LazarusChief of Staff, Federal Communications Commission
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Simon LazarusPublic Policy Counsel, National Senior Citizens Law Center
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Robert LesnickChief Administrative Law Judge, Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Sean LevActing General Counsel, Department of Energy
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Ronald LevinHenry Hitchcock Professor of Law, Washington University School of Law
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • George MadisonGeneral Counsel, Department of the Treasury
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Carl MalamudPresident and Founder, Public.Resource.org
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Nadine ManciniGeneral Counsel, Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Jerry MashawSterling Professor of Law, Yale Law School
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Randolph MayPresident, Free State Foundation
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Elizabeth McFaddenAssistant General Counsel, Department of Education
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Doris MeissnerSenior Fellow and Director, U.S. Immigration Policy Program, Migration Policy Institute
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Nina MendelsonProfessor of Law, University of Michigan Law School
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Gillian MetzgerProfessor of Law, Columbia Law School
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • David MichaelsAssistant Secretary, Occupational Safety and Health Administration
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Miriam NisbetDirector, Office of Government Information Services, National Archives and Records Administration
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Beth NoveckProfessor of Law, New York Law School
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • David OgdenPartner, Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Theodore OlsonAttorney; Former Solicitor General
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Richard OstermanDeputy General Counsel, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Patrick PattersonSenior Counsel to the Chair, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • John PaytonPresident and Director-Counsel, NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund, Inc.
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Thomas PerezAssistant Attorney General, Civil Rights Division, Department of Justice
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Richard Pierce Jr.Lyle T. Alverson Professor of Law, George Washington University Law School
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Mark PolstonDeputy Associate General Counsel, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Michael RavnitzkyChief Counsel, Postal Regulatory Commission
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Richard ReveszDean and Lawrence King Professor of Law, New York University School of Law
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Robert RivkinGeneral Counsel, Department of Transportation
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Alasdair RobertsRappaport Professor of Law and Public Policy, Suffolk University Law School
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Thomasina RogersChairman, Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Teresa Wynn RoseboroughDeputy General Counsel, Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Bob SchiffChief of Staff to the Chairman, National Labor Relations Board
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Christopher SchroederAssistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Policy, Department of Justice
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • William SchultzActing General Counsel, Department of Health and Hunman Services
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Robert ShapiroAssociate Solicitor, Department of Labor
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Jane SherburneSenior Executive Vice President and General Counsel, BNY Mellon
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Carol Ann SicilianoAssociate General Counsel, Environmental Protection Agency
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Steven SilvermanAssociate General Counsel, Department of Agriculture
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Kevin SimpsonPrincipal Deputy General Counsel, Department of Housing and Urban Development
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Glenn SklarDeputy Commissioner for Disability Adjudication and Review, Social Security Administration
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Lon SmithCounsel, Internal Revenue Service
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Megan SperlingCounsel to the Chairman, Commodity Futures Trading Commission
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Max StierPresident and CEO, Partnership for Public Service
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Robert TaylorPrincipal Deputy General Counsel, Department of Defense
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Larry ThompsonSenior Vice President and General Counsel, PepsiCo, Inc.
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Willard TomGeneral Counsel, Federal Trade Commission
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • James TozziMember, Board of Directors, Center for Regulatory Effectiveness
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Paul VerkuilChairman, Administrative Conference of the United States
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • John VittoneChief Administrative Law Judge, Department of Labor (Retired)
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Patricia McGowan WaldU.S. Judge, D.C. Circuit (Retired)
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Helgi WalkerPartner, Wiley Rein, LLC
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)

  • Daniel WerfelController, Office of Management and Budget
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Julie WilliamsFirst Senior Deputy Comptroller and Chief Counsel, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
    • Committee Member (Performer)Regular Government Employee (RGE)

  • Allison ZieveDirector, Public Citizen Litigation Group
    • Committee Member (Performer)Special Government Employee (SGE)